Bài tập Multiple Choice trong IELTS Listening: Kèm đáp án và giải thích chi tiết

Bài tập Multiple Choice trong IELTS Listening sẽ cung cấp cho người học một số bài tập nghe thuộc dạng đề này, nhằm giúp người học củng cố kỹ năng làm dạng đề này.
bai tap multiple choice trong ielts listening kem dap an va giai thich chi tiet

Tổng quan về dạng bài Multiple Choice trong IELTS Listening

Đối với dạng câu hỏi multiple choice, thí sinh sẽ được cung cấp một câu hỏi cùng với một số câu trắc nghiệm (thường là ba hoặc bốn ý) và yêu cầu chọn một hoặc nhiều đáp án đúng.

Về bản chất, dạng đề này kiểm tra khả năng nghe hiểu chi tiết và nắm bắt được thông tin cụ thể trong bài nghe. Thí sinh cần chú ý lắng nghe và tìm ra được ý nghĩa tổng thể của đoạn hội thoại hoặc bài giảng để từ đó lựa chọn được đáp án chính xác nhất.

Đánh giá mức độ khó, tác giả cho rằng dạng đề multiple choice có thể khá thách thức đối với một số thí sinh. Điều này là do không chỉ yêu cầu khả năng lắng nghe tổng quát, mà còn đòi hỏi sự tập trung và khả năng phân biệt thông tin chi tiết giữa các câu hỏi trắc nghiệm. Thêm vào đó, thời gian đọc và hiểu câu hỏi cũng là một yếu tố làm tăng độ khó của dạng đề này.

Để được hướng dẫn kỹ hơn về dạng bài tập Multiple Choice trong IELTS Listening, các bạn có thể tham khảo bài viết: Phương pháp làm dạng bài Multiple choice trong IELTS Listening

Bài tập Multiple Choice trong IELTS Listening

Bài tập Multiple Choice trong IELTS Listening

Exercise 1

11. What is the maximum number of people who can stand on each side of the boat?

A. 9

B. 15

C. 18

12. What colour are the tour boats?

A. dark red

B.  jet black

C. light green

13. Which lunchbox is suitable for someone who doesn't eat meat or fish?

A. Lunchbox 1

B. Lunchbox 2

C. Lunchbox 3

14. What should people do with their litter?

A. take it home

B. hand it to a member of staff

C. put it in the bins provided on the boat

Exercise 2

21. What problem did both Diana and Tim have when arranging their work experience?

A. making initial contact with suitable farms

B. organising transport to and from the farm

C. finding a placement for the required length of time

22. Tim was pleased to be able to help.

A. lamb that had a broken leg.

B. a sheep that was having difficulty giving birth

C. a newly born lamb that was having trouble feeding

23. Diana says the sheep on her farm

A. were of various different varieties.

B. were mainly reared for their meat

C. had better quality wool than sheep on the hills.

24. What did the students learn about adding supplements to chicken feed?

A. These should only be given if specially needed.

B. It is worth paying extra for the most effective ones.

C. The amount given at one time should be limited.

25. What happened when Diana was working with dairy cows?

A. She identified some cows incorrectly.

B. She accidentally threw some milk away.

C. She made a mistake when storing milk.

26. What did both farmers mention about vets and farming?

A. Vets are failing to cope with some aspects of animal health.

B. There needs to be a fundamental change in the training of vets.

C. Some jobs could be done by the farmer rather than by a vet

Bài tập Multiple Choice trong IELTS Listening 2

Exercise 3

Choose the correct letter A, B or C

11. Many past owners made changes to

A. the gardens.

B. the house.

C. the farm.

12. Sir Edward Downes built Oniton Hall because he wanted

A. a place for discussing politics.

B. a place to display his wealth.

C. a place for artists and writers.

13. Visitors can learn about the work of servants in the past from

A. audio guides.

B. photographs.

C. people in costume.

14. What is new for children at Oniton Hall?

A. clothes for dressing up

B. mini tractors

C. the adventure playground

Exercise 4

Choose the correct letter A, B or C.

28. The students think the story of Romeo and Juliet is still relevant for young people today because

A. it illustrates how easily conflict can start,

B. it deals with problems that families experience.

C. it teaches them about relationships.

29. The students found watching Romeo and Juliet in another language

A. frustrating.

B. demanding.

C. moving.

30. Why do the students think Shakespeare's plays have such international appeal?

A. The stories are exciting

B. There are recognisable characters.

C. They can be interpreted in many ways.

Đáp án và giải thích cho bài tập Multiple Choice trong IELTS Listening

Exercise 1

11. A

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

But please note if there are more than nine people on either side of the boat, we'll move some of you over. Otherwise, all eighteen of us will end up in the sea.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Câu hỏi yêu cầu nghe được số người tối đa có thể đứng trên mỗi bên của còn thuyền. Người nói cho rằng nếu trên mỗi bên thuyền có hơn 9 người trên thì phải chuyển bớt người nếu không sẽ bị chìm. Vì vậy đáp án là A.9

12. C

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

We’ve recently upgraded all our boats. They used to be jet black, but our new ones now have these comfortable dark red seats and a light-green exterior in order to stand out from others and help promote our company. This gives our boats a rather unique appearance, don't you think?

Giải thích chi tiết:

Câu hỏi trên được hỏi về màu của các thuyền du lịch.

Đáp án A: đề cập màu nhưng là màu của những chiếc cái ghế.

Đáp án B: có đề cập nhưng màu nãy đã từng được dùng.

Vì vậy chọn đáp án C.

13. B

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

We offer you a free lunchbox during the trip and we have three types. Lunchbox 1 contains ham and tomato sandwiches. Lunchbox 2 contains a cheddar cheese roll and Lunchbox 3 is salad-based and also contains eggs and tuna.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Người nói đã đề cập đến 3 loại hộp ăn trưa miễn phí.

Đáp án A:  có đề cập đến nhưng hộp ăn trưa này có chứa thịt.

Đáp án C: có đề cập đến nhưng hộp ăn trưa này có chứa cá ngừ.

Vì vậy chọn đáp án B.

14. B

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

I'm sure I don't have to ask you not to throw anything into the sea. We don't have any bins to put litter in, but Jess, myself or Ray, our other guide, will collect it from you after lunch and put it all in a large plastic sack.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Ở trong bài, người nói đã đề cập đến việc xử lý rác thải.

Người nói đã đề cập đến từ khóa “bins - đáp án C” nhưng ở đây người nói cho rằng họ không có thùng rác (bins) nên loại đáp án C. 

Bài nghe đã đề cập đến việc các nhân viên Jess, Ray và các nhân viên khác sẽ thu thập rác nên đáp án đúng là đáp án B. 

Người nói không đề cập đến đáp án A nên loại đáp án này.

Exercise 2

21. A

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

TIM: My farm was great, but arranging the work experience was hard. One problem was it was miles away and I don't drive. And also, I really wanted a placement for a month, but I could only get one for two weeks.

DIANA: I was lucky. The farmer let me stay on the farm so I didn't have to travel. But finding the right sort of farm to apply to wasn't easy.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Diana nói rằng việc tìm một nông trại phù hợp để nộp đơn rất khó khăn và Tim cũng đã đồng ý với ý kiến đó. Vì vậy chọn đáp án A. Đáp án B và C không đúng vì chỉ có Tim mắc phải.

22. B

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

TIM: My farm was mostly livestock, especially sheep., really enjoyed helping out with them. I was up most of one night helping a sheep deliver a lamb ..

DIANA: On your own?

TIM: No. The farmer was there… and he told me what to do. It wasn't a straightforward birth, but I managed. It was a great feeling to see the lamb stagger to its feet and start feeding almost straight away, and to know that it was OK.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Tim thấy thích thú khi giúp những con cừu và đã kể rằng anh ấy đã giúp một con cừu gặp khó khăn khi sinh con, vì vậy chọn đáp án B. 

Mặc dù Tim có đề cập việc con cừ bị gãy chân nhưng nó đã được đưa đến thú y nên không chọn đáp án A. 

Tim đã đề cập đến việc “feeding” nhưng Tim cho rằng việc này dễ, không quá khó nên loại bỏ đáp án C.

23. B

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

DIANA: Yes. My farm had sheep too. The farm was in a valley and they had a lowland breed called Suffolks, although the farmer said they'd had other breeds in the past. 

TIM: So were they bred for their meat?

DIANA: Mostly, yes.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Khi cuộc hội thoại đề cập đến các con cừu, Tim đã hỏi Diana rằng các con cừu ở nông trại cô ấy làm thường được nuôi để lấy thịt phải không. Diana đã trả lời có, hầu như thế. Vì vậy đáp án là B, từ “reared” đã được thay thế bằng từ “bred” trong bài nghe. Không chọn đáp án C mặc dù Tim và Diana có đề cập đến từ “hill” và “wool” nhưng họ không so sánh. Vì Diana cho rằng ở nông trại cô ấy chỉ có loại cừu Suffolks, mặc dù người nông dân có nhiều loại cừu khác nhưng đã ở trong quá khứ nên loại bỏ đáp án A.

24. A

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

TIM: I was interested in the amount of supplements they add to animals' feed nowadays. Like, even the chickens dot extra vitamins and electrolytes in their feed.

DIANA: Yes. I found that too. And they're not cheap. But my farmer said some are overpriced for what they are. And he didn't give them as a matter of routine, just at times when the chickens seemed to particularly require them.

TIM: Yes. mine said the same.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Diana đã kể rằng những người nông dân không cho chúng ăn một cách mỗi ngày mà chỉ cho chúng ăn khi chúng có vẻ như đặc biệt cần và Tim đã đồng ý như thế vì người nông dân ở nơi anh ấy cũng nói như thế. Thông tin này có trong đáp án A. Từ “specially” trong câu hỏi đã được thay thế bằng từ “particularly” trong bài nghe. Không chọn đáp án B vì Diana không đề cập đến việc trả cho cái hiệu quả nhất.

25. C

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

DIANA: I made a really embarrassing mistake when | was working in the milk shed. Some cows had been treated with antibiotics, so their milk wasn't suitable for human consumption, and it had to be put in a separate container. But I got mixed up, and I poured some milk from the wrong cow in with the milk for humans, so the whole lot had to be thrown away. The farmer wasn't too happy with me.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Một số con bò được chữa trị bằng kháng sinh nên sữa của chúng không phù hợp với con người và cần chia tách ra. Tuy nhiên cô ấy đã trộn nó lại, đổ sữa của một số con bò vào sữa cho người. Thông tìn này nằm trong đáp án C. Loại bỏ đáp án B vì sữa bị ném đi là vì chúng bị trộn giữa 2 loại sữa, điều này bắt buộc chứ không phải do Diana vô ý. 

26. C

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

TIM: I asked my farmer now how much he depended on the vet to deal with health problems. I’d read reports that the livestocks health is affected as farmers are under pressure to increase production. Well. he didn't agree with that. But he said that actually some of the stuff the vets do, like minor operations, he'd be quite capable of doing himself.

DIANA: Yeah. My farmer said the same. But he reckons vets' skills are still needed.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Trong bài nghe, Tim đã nhắc đến một số việc của bác sỹ thú ý làm như các cuộc phẫu thuật nhỏ thì người nông dân của Tim có thể tự làm được, và Diana cũng đã đồng tình như thế.

Exercise 3

11. B

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

The original house was replaced in the late seventeenth century, and of course it has had a large number of owners. Almost all of them have left their mark, generally by adding new rooms, like the ballroom and conservatory, or by demolishing others.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Bài nghe đưa thông tin rằng ngôi nhà đã từng qua tay nhiều chủ. Hầu hết các chủ nhà đều có sửa đổi ngôi nhà, có thêm hoặc bớt phòng. Bài nghe hoàn toàn không nhắc đến khu vườn hay trang trại. Vì vậy, đáp án A và C bị loại. Đáp án là B.

12. C

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

In the seventeenth century, the estate was owned by a very wealthy man called Sir Edward Downes. His Intention was to escape from the world or politics, after years as an active politician, and to build a new house worthy of his big collection of books, paintings and sculptures. He broke off contact with his former political allies, and hosted meetings of creative and literary people, like painters and poets. Unusually for his time, he didn't care whether his guests were rich or poor, as long as they had talent.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Sir Edward Downes có ý định là chạy trốn khỏi thế giới chính trị và trưng bày bộ sưu tập sách, tranh, và điêu khắc. Ông sử dụng ngôi nhà để tổ chức các buổi gặp mặt hội họp với những nhà sáng tạo và nghệ thuật, như nhà thơ và hoạ sĩ. ý A bị loại bỏ vì ông ấy muốn trốn chạy khỏi giới chính trị. Tuy ông ấy có trưng bày những bộ sưu tập nghệ thuật có thể đắt tiền (tương tự ý B), nhưng ông ấy dùng ngôi nhà này chủ yếu để làm nơi họp mặt của các nghệ sĩ, cả giàu lẫn nghèo. Vì vậy, đáp án là C.

13. C

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

Photographs of course don't give much of an idea, so instead, as you go round the house, you'll see volunteers dressed up as nineteenth-century servants, going about their work. They'll explain what they're doing, and tell you their recipes or what tools they're using. We've just introduced this feature to replace the audio guide we used to have available.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Bài nghe đưa thông tin rằng hình ảnh không thể đưa đầy đủ thông tin, nên ý B bị loại. Ở Oniton Hall có những tình nguyện viên chưng diện như những người hầu ở thế kỷ 19, tương tự “những người mặc trang phục" trong ý C. Vì vậy nên đáp án được chọn là C.

14. B

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

Well, we have several activities specially for children, like dressing up in the sorts of clothes that children wore in the past, and as it's a fine day, some of you will probably want to play in the adventure playground. Our latest addition is child-sized tractors, that you can drive around the grounds.

Giải thích chi tiết:

Câu hỏi không những hỏi về hoạt động cho trẻ em nói chung, mà còn hỏi cụ thể về hoạt động mới cho trẻ em ở Oniton Hall. Tuy bài nghe có đề cập đến trang phục cho trẻ em như ý A. ý B nghĩa là sân chơi. Ở trong bài nghe đã đưa thông tin rằng máy kéo cho trẻ em là bổ sung mới nhất. Như vậy, đáp án là B.

Exercise 4

28. B

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

GEMMA: It's made me realise how relevant the play still is. 

ED: Right. I mean a lot’s changed since Shakespeare's time, but in many ways nothing's changed. There are always disagreements and tension between teenagers and their parents.

GEMMA: Yes, that's something all young people can relate to - more than the violence and the extreme emotions in the play.

Giải thích chi tiết:

ED nói rằng thứ không thay đổi từ thời Shakespeare đến hiện tại là việc những người tuổi teen thường có bất đồng ý kiến hoặc căng thẳng với cha mẹ của họ. Gemma nói rằng người trẻ có liên kết với vấn đề này hơn là sự bạo lực và cảm xúc dữ dội trong vở kịch. Đáp án đúng là B. (những vấn đề trong gia đình).

29. C

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

ED: How did you find watching it in translation?

GEMMA: Really interesting. I expected to find it more challenging, but I could follow the story pretty well.

ED: I stopped worrying about not being able to understand all the words and focused on the actors' expressions. The ending was pretty powerful. 

GEMMA: Yes. That somehow intensified the emotion for me.

Giải thích chi tiết:

ED tập trung vào cảm xúc của diễn viên, và cảm nhận rằng phần kết khá mạnh mẽ. Gemma đồng ý và nói rằng việc xem vở kịch trong một ngôn ngữ khác làm cô ấy có những cảm xúc mãnh liệt hơn. Như vậy, đáp án là C. (cảm động).

30. C

Đoạn transcript liên quan:

GEMMA: What's the reason for his international appeal, do you think?

ED: I was reading that it is because his plays are about basic themes that people everywhere are familiar with.

GEMMA: Yeah, and they can also be understood on different levels. The characters have such depth.

ED: Right - which allows directors to experiment and find new angles.

Giải thích chi tiết:

ED đề cập đến việc vở kịch gồm những chủ đề quen thuộc với mọi người. Nội dung này gần như là giống với ý B, nhưng có điểm khác nhau. Bài nghe nói về những chủ đề quen thuộc, trong khi ý B nói về những nhân vật quen thuộc. Những nhân vật trong kịch có chiều sâu và có thể được hiểu ở nhiều mức độ, giúp các đạo diễn có cơ hội thử sức và tìm những góc độ mới. Như vậy đáp án là C.

Tổng kết

Trên đây là những bài tập Multiple Choice trong IELTS Listening. Hy vọng người học có thể hoàn thành tốt bài tập nghe và xem lời giải thích chi tiết từ tác giả.

Nguồn tham khảo

"Phương Pháp Làm Dạng Bài Multiple Choice Trong IELTS Listening." Zim.vn, 7 July 2023, zim.vn/phuong-phap-lam-dang-bai-multiple-choice-trong-ielts-listening.

IELTS 17 Academic Student's Book with Answers with Audio with Resource Bank. Cambridge English, 2022.

Bạn cần gấp chứng chỉ IELTS để du học, định cư, tốt nghiệp, hay thăng tiến trong sự nghiệp nhanh chóng? Đạt điểm cao trong thời gian ngắn với khóa học luyện thi IELTS cấp tốc hôm nay!

Trần Xuân Đạo

Đã kiểm duyệt nội dung
• Là cử nhân loại giỏi chuyên ngành sư phạm tiếng Anh, điểm IELTS 8.0 ở cả hai lần thi • Hiện là giảng viên IELTS toàn thời gian tại ZIM Academy. • Triết lý giáo dục của tôi là ai cũng có thể học tiếng Anh, chỉ cần cố gắng và có phương pháp học tập phù hợp. • Tôi từng được đánh giá là "mất gốc" tiếng Anh ngày còn đi học phổ thông. Tuy nhiên, khi được tiếp cận với nhiều phương pháp giáo dục khác nhau và chọn được cách học phù hợp, tôi dần trở nên yêu thích tiếng Anh và từ đó dần cải thiện khả năng ngôn ngữ của mình.

Bạn muốn học thêm về nội dung này?

Đặt lịch học 1-1 với Giảng viên tại ZIM để được học sâu hơn về nội dung của bài viết bạn đang đọc. Thời gian linh hoạt và học phí theo buổi

Đánh giá

(0)

Gửi đánh giá

0

Bình luận - Hỏi đáp

Bạn cần để có thể bình luận và đánh giá.
Đang tải bình luận...
Tư vấn nhanh
Chat tư vấn
Chat Messenger
1900 2833